Adjudin

Alternative Name: AF-2364

Active Status: Active

Project Phase: Targets and Early Development

User: Male

Mode: Non-hormonal

Duration Type: Short-acting

Role in reproduction: Spermatogenesis

Description: Adjudin specifically affects germ cell adhesion, most notably elongating and elongated spermatids shown in rats, rabbits and beagle dogs. Thus, adjudin induces premature exfoliation of sperms from the seminiferoous epithelium. This leads to a lack of mature spermatozoa in ejaculate and ultimately infertility. Adjudin, as well as H2-Gamendazole, are derivatives of lonidamine. Since adjudin does not deplete the population of undifferentiated spermatogonia or spermatogonial stem cells, spermatogenesis eventually resumes and fertility rebounds.

Vertical Tabs

Status

Print